Food, This Week

This Week…

Whew! What a week… and it’s only Wednesday! Ha! Work was so busy the past week, that it felt good to have had a calm afternoon today to catch up on paperwork.

First things first… HELP! I have never really worked with external hard drives until now. I have so much photos and videos on my MacBook that I have to find a way to save them elsewhere. Now, I read many places that I should back up my files in more than one place. Is that so? What about if just save my all my photos, videos, and only the most important files? What do or should I do? Any advice helps!

Ok… now for the week… 🙂

Mike cleared his Monday to spend time with my niece, Kyla, before she went back to school. They spent the day at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom. I asked for pictures, but did I receive any? Of course not. Geez! When I asked what they ate for lunch, they said a funnel cake sundae! Wow! I was a little jealous, but was also concerned for their stomachs LOL. Since we were having guests over for dinner and had little time to prepare anything, we decided to order sushi. $100 worth of Japanese food devoured by three adults and three children. It was delicious and the company was so much fun!

After work yesterday, we took our sweet Cecilia to Hog Island Oyster Co for her birthday. Oysters, beers, and an Arnold Palmer… YUM! All day, we wanted to make sure she felt extra special because of she does so much for us every working day.

Today was back to school for so many kids in my area, and my newsfeed did not disappoint. I felt like I spent all day scrolling past and double tapping “First Day of School” posts. If both mom and dad have social media, I got double doses of the kids. Someday…

Love, People, Travel, Wedding

Movies and Dinners

It’s Sunday and I can’t wait to already finish my upcoming four-day work week. Yes, yes… I am taking next Friday and Saturday off. 😉

For now, though, let’s do a quick recap.

Last week went by so fast and it was so much fun!

Mike and I watched a movie in the theatre for the first time since Cars 3, and it was a Filipino movie, Finally Found Someone. One of our occasional guilty pleasures is watching “rom-com” Filipino movies. Hah! It’s really more mine than his, but he’s so kind enough to take me. Anyway, the most annoying part of the movie is the audience thinking it was appropriate to talk during the movies, make comments about every little scene, and opening & crumpling bags of chips/popcorn/candies/etc. I mean, I can honestly tolerate babies and (very) young kids babbling but adults? Come on! We managed to tune them out and enjoy the movie.

Maxie (Mike’s sister-in-law) and I finally found time to have dinner together and catch up! We had Mexican food and spent more time in the restaurant talking than actually eating. It was great and we figured that we definitely need more time together. However, with her nursing school coming down to its final stretch and my work just so busy, we know it’s going to be a more conscious effort on both parts. Cheers to success!

Yesterday, we said bye to our friend, JR, who is moving to Southern California to pursue his Master’s Degree. We are super proud! 🙂 We also can’t wait to maybe visit Disneyland with him. Hehe. After, we went to dinner with my family for my brother’s birthday. We also officially received news that my sister-in-law, Sharon, is pregnant! I’m going to be an Auntie (and Nina) again! Blessings are pouring upon our families, and we love it.

What was also cool yesterday was that Mike and I woke up to an e-mail with a link to our wedding video preview! We watched it two times during breakfast, and again after dinner last night with the family. We invited everyone to come over for coffee and dessert and a special screening of our video. Haha! We were just so excited.

Another thing we are so, so excited for? We just (semi) booked a trip to Hawaii for February 2018! Well, we really just booked our hotel for now. Plane tickets and excursions are next! Any tips for Hawaii? We will be staying in Oahu. Yay, Aulani! 😉

First Time, Life

Need for Speed

Hello August! It’s my birthday month, and it’s not quite the start I had wished for.

Today, I got my first ever speeding ticket. I was so mad at myself because how dare I think that my morning meeting was more important than my safety and the safety of those on the road with me? In my defense, there was no one else around me. Because I left them all behind, maybe. As soon as I saw the CHP pull out of its hiding place, I knew she was after me. I pulled over immediately. I didn’t play dumb, and I was glad she didn’t ask me if I knew why she pulled me over. I didn’t fight her or disrespect her. I was as calm as I could be, but inside it was a mixture of, “Oh crap! A ticket! I’m late for the meeting! I’m so sorry, God. I’m sorry, Husband!” Yeah all of that. A few minutes later, I was on my way, with a ticket, and about twenty minutes late to my meeting. Never again, I hope.

To make myself feel better, I had HUGE slice of combination pizza for lunch. They must have known I was not having the best day ever, because they loaded that baby! I also sprinkled so much garlic and crushed pepper. Yup, totally delicious.

Anyway, I left work around 4:10pm, and stopped by my parents’ house to play with my nephew and the dogs. Of course, babies and pups are total cure for a horrible day. I didn’t tell my dad about my ticket, which means I have to beat him to our shared PO Box until my ticket comes. LOL. Even though I am married and moved out, I’m still scared of getting scolded by my parents! But u what was waiting for me? A summon for jury duty! Is this real life?!

I need a big glass of mojito. Or wine. Or beer. Or ROOTBEER. Cheers to thirsty Thursday!